This Privacy Policy is applicable to Pioneer Water Tanks Pty Ltd (ABN 65 604 579 651) and subsidiaries. We recognise that your privacy is important to you and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect about you. Within Australia, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the National Privacy Principles which form part of the Privacy Act govern the way in which we manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

We invite you to check our website regularly for any updates to this privacy policy.

 

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, such as your name, address, contact details and other information relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking, or someone else you know is seeking.

PURPOSES OF COLLECTION

Generally, we will collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • providing information, products and services to you or someone else you know;
  • processing an application you have made;
  • If you apply for a position with the company or we are considering you as a contractor:
  • undertaking various activities required by law;
  • providing you with information about other services that may be of interest to you that we and other organisations that we have affiliations with may offer;
  • providing you with promotional information about us and other organisations that we have affiliations with;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services.

We will only use this information for the purposes described in this policy statement.

METHODS OF COLLECTION

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, through business transactions, via email or through a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will
be collected indirectly because it is impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We may obtain personal information about you from our members or other organisations with which we have affiliations, where the transfer of your information to us is legal and in keeping with this privacy policy.

FAILURE TO PROVIDE INFORMATION

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may not be able to fulfill the applicable purpose of collection, such as to supply products or services to you or to assess your application for employment.

INTERNET USERS

If you access our website, we may collect information about your connection session in the form of your IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name. Also, our website may from time to time use cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not contain personal information per se, but they may link back to a database record about you. We may use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs. The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the information supplied by Ahrens. Your personal information will not be released unless the law permits it or your permission is granted.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our web site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and so linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

Generally, we shall explain at the time we collect personal information how we will use or disclose that information about you. We will only use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than for which it was collected or a related purpose if you have consented to such different use or disclosure or such use or disclosure is otherwise allowed by the Privacy Laws. Any personal information we collect in Australia will not be disclosed outside of the jurisdiction. However we may disclose personal information about you to:

  • service providers who assist us in operating our business. These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • other service providers who provide the various services that you have requested and we have arranged. These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • other organisations that we have affiliations with for the purposes of providing you with information about services and various promotions that might be of interest to you.

SECURITY

We store your personal information in different ways, including on paper and in electronic form. We take commercially reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These may include both electronic and physical security measures.

ACCESS

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at privacyquestions@pioneerwatertanks.com.au we will respond to your request within 30 days. If you believe the information is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate you can contact us and ask us to correct it. If we refuse to give you access or correct it or restrict or limit your request we will explain why. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

FEEDBACK

If you have any concerns or complaints about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us at: privacyquestions@pioneerwatertanks.com.au or by writing to:

Privacy Officer
Pioneer Water Tanks
PO Box 1874
Midland WA 6936
AUSTRALIA

We will investigate your complaint and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving the written complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

MORE INFORMATION

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. This privacy policy may change from time to time.